For planning only. Seasons, license rules, and boundaries change, and this site can contain errors. Before you apply, buy a license, or hunt, confirm everything in the official IDFG big game seasons & rules. Published state regulations always control. Terms of use
Success rate
- 20%+
- 10–20%
- 5–10%
- Under 5%
- No rate published
Success rates count all hunters, residents and nonresidents together.
| Availability | ||
|---|---|---|
| 37 | General season | 31.9% (2025) |
| 21A | General season | 31.2% (2025) |
| 28 | General season | 30.7% (2025) |
| 52A | General season | 28.8% (2025) |
| 11A | General season | 28.4% (2025) |
| 35 | General season | 27.6% (2025) |
| 68 | General season | 27.2% (2025) |
| 14 | General season | 25.7% (2025) |
| 36 | General season | 25.1% (2025) |
| 8 | General season | 24.7% (2025) |
| 20A | General season | 24.3% (2025) |
| 36B | General season | 23.8% (2025) |
| 30 | General season | 23.2% (2025) |
| 21 | General season | 22.8% (2025) |
| 44 | General season | 22.8% (2025) |
| 69 | General season | 22.8% (2025) |
| 59A | General season | 21.9% (2025) |
| 76 | General season | 21.7% (2025) |
| 50 | General season | 21.5% (2025) |
| 49 | General season | 21.3% (2025) |
| 32 | General season | 21.2% (2025) |
| 33 | General season | 20.6% (2025) |
| 56 | General season | 20.2% (2025) |
| 8A | General season | 20.0% (2025) |
| 36A | General season | 19.8% (2025) |
| 30A | General season | 19.6% (2025) |
| 58 | General season | 19.5% (2025) |
| 60 | General season | 19.3% (2025) |
| 27 | General season | 19.2% (2025) |
| 19 | General season | 19.1% (2025) |
| 31 | General season | 19.0% (2025) |
| 34 | General season | 18.9% (2025) |
| 22 | General season | 18.8% (2025) |
| 51 | General season | 18.4% (2025) |
| 59 | General season | 18.4% (2025) |
| 62A | General season | 17.9% (2025) |
| 23 | General season | 17.7% (2025) |
| 15 | General season | 17.6% (2025) |
| 29 | General season | 17.6% (2025) |
| 66A | General season | 17.5% (2025) |
| 26 | General season | 17.2% (2025) |
| 32A | General season | 17.1% (2025) |
| 5 | General season | 17.0% (2025) |
| 78 | General season | 16.8% (2025) |
| 66 | General season | 16.2% (2025) |
| 6 | General season | 16.0% (2025) |
| 62 | General season | 16.0% (2025) |
| 17 | General season | 15.8% (2025) |
| 37A | General season | 15.8% (2025) |
| 38 | General season | 15.8% (2025) |
| 16 | General season | 15.6% (2025) |
| 73A | General season | 15.4% (2025) |
| 64 | General season | 15.0% (2025) |
| 61 | General season | 14.7% (2025) |
| 65 | General season | 14.7% (2025) |
| 75 | General season | 14.7% (2025) |
| 10A | General season | 14.4% (2025) |
| 12 | General season | 14.2% (2025) |
| 20 | General season | 13.7% (2025) |
| 73 | General season | 13.4% (2025) |
| 7 | General season | 13.0% (2025) |
| 39 | General season | 12.7% (2025) |
| 74 | General season | 12.7% (2025) |
| 77 | General season | 12.7% (2025) |
| 24 | General season | 12.4% (2025) |
| 72 | General season | 11.7% (2025) |
| 9 | General season | 11.5% (2025) |
| 16A | General season | 11.5% (2025) |
| 53 | General season | 11.4% (2025) |
| 25 | General season | 11.3% (2025) |
| 19A | General season | 11.2% (2025) |
| 60A | General season | 11.2% (2025) |
| 48 | General season | 10.5% (2025) |
| 45 | General season | 10.4% (2025) |
| 71 | General season | 10.3% (2025) |
| 70 | General season | 10.2% (2025) |
| 4 | General season | 9.9% (2025) |
| 3 | General season | 9.2% (2025) |
| 1 | General season | 9.1% (2025) |
| 10 | General season | 8.9% (2025) |
| 67 | General season | 8.0% (2025) |
| 55 | General season | 7.2% (2025) |
| 4A | General season | 7.1% (2025) |
| 43 | General season | 7.0% (2025) |
| 2 | General season | 5.5% (2025) |
| 52 | General season | 3.4% (2025) |
| 68A | General season | 26.4% (2025) 91 hunters |
| 46 | General season | 16.7% (2025) 6 hunters |
| 57 | General season | 11.1% (2025) 90 hunters |
| 54 | General season | 9.1% (2025) 11 hunters |
| 63 | General season | 5.6% (2025) 18 hunters |
| 63A | General season | 5.3% (2025) 57 hunters |
| 40 | Controlled hunt | 0.0% (2009) 2 hunters |
| 47 | General season | 0.0% (2025) 4 hunters |
| 11 | Controlled hunt | Not published by IDFG for this unit |
| 13 | Controlled hunt | Not published by IDFG for this unit |
| 18 | Controlled hunt | Not published by IDFG for this unit |
| 41 | Controlled hunt | Not published by IDFG for this unit |
| 42 | Controlled hunt | Not published by IDFG for this unit |
| YNP | Controlled hunt | Not published by IDFG for this unit |