Best pronghorn hunting units in Colorado
Ranked by 2020–2024 success rate · CPW harvest reports
For planning only. Seasons, license rules, and boundaries change, and this site can contain errors. Before you apply, buy a license, or hunt, confirm everything in the official CPW 2026 big game brochure. Published state regulations always control. Terms of use
- 83.4%
- GMU 4 ranks #1, 2020–2024
- 51.3%
- statewide pronghorn average
- 53
- units with 100+ hunters a year
These are the Colorado game management units where pronghorn hunters took the most pronghorn per hunter from 2020 to 2024, ranked from CPW's harvest reports. Each rate is total pronghorn harvest divided by total pronghorn hunters across those five seasons, and CPW's hunter and harvest numbers are estimates from its annual big game harvest survey. CPW's data for 2025 doesn't include a per-unit table, so the list ends with 2024.
CPW's rifle and muzzleloader pronghorn licenses are all limited, available through the draw only, while an unlimited over-the-counter archery license is valid in many units. CPW also notes that most land is private east of I-25 in many pronghorn hunting areas, so open each unit's page to see whether the archery license is valid there and how much public land it has.
Top 15
| # | Unit | 2020–2024 rate | Latest year | Hunters / yr | Residents | Nonresidents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GMU 4 | 83.4% | 85.5% (2024) | 250 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 2 | GMU 82 | 76.9% | 82.4% (2024) | 113 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 3 | GMU 3 | 75.1% | 66.3% (2024) | 629 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 4 | GMU 140 | 74.9% | 78.2% (2024) | 140 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 5 | GMU 105 | 69.0% | 66.5% (2024) | 973 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 6 | GMU 6 | 68.2% | 66.7% (2024) | 121 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 7 | GMU 9 | 67.0% | 68.4% (2024) | 243 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 8 | GMU 104 | 66.7% | 69.7% (2024) | 346 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 9 | GMU 107 | 66.6% | 65.7% (2024) | 266 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 10 | GMU 161 | 66.5% | 71.0% (2024) | 134 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 11 | GMU 301 | 64.7% | 63.8% (2024) | 230 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 12 | GMU 106 | 64.1% | 60.3% (2024) | 362 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 13 | GMU 87 | 64.0% | 56.3% (2024) | 873 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 14 | GMU 99 | 63.8% | 56.1% (2024) | 172 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
| 15 | GMU 134 | 60.6% | 65.6% (2024) | 218 | Limited (draw) | Limited (draw) |
The top 5
- GMU 4 hunters took 83.4 pronghorn per 100 hunters across 2020–2024. Residents and nonresidents both draw a limited license.
- GMU 82 hunters took 76.9 pronghorn per 100 hunters across 2020–2024. Residents and nonresidents both draw a limited license.
- GMU 3 hunters took 75.1 pronghorn per 100 hunters across 2020–2024. Residents and nonresidents both draw a limited license.
- GMU 140 hunters took 74.9 pronghorn per 100 hunters across 2020–2024. Residents and nonresidents both draw a limited license.
- GMU 105 hunters took 69.0 pronghorn per 100 hunters across 2020–2024. Residents and nonresidents both draw a limited license.
How we rank
Each rate is total harvest divided by total hunters across 2020–2024, counting only years the state surveyed hunters. A unit needs an average of 100 hunters a year to be listed. Ties go to the unit with more hunters.