Best elk hunting units in Wyoming
Ranked by 2021–2025 success rate · WGFD harvest reports
For planning only. Seasons, license rules, and boundaries change, and this site can contain errors. Before you apply, buy a license, or hunt, confirm everything in the official WGFD hunting season regulations (Chapters 5, 6 and 7). Published state regulations always control. Terms of use
- 83.2%
- Elk Hunt Area 113 ranks #1, 2021–2025
- 39.7%
- statewide elk average
- 100
- hunt areas with 100+ hunters a year
These are the Wyoming elk hunt areas where elk hunters filled licenses most often from 2021 to 2025, ranked from WGFD's harvest reports. Each rate is total elk harvest divided by total elk hunters across those seasons, so one unusual year doesn't decide a hunt area's place. WGFD's harvest reports give harvest and hunter success as estimates from a survey of license holders. Each rate counts every active elk hunter in the hunt area, whatever license type they held, and every elk they took: bulls, spikes, cows, and calves.
Some hunt areas have a General license and others are limited quota only, so a high rate doesn't always mean you can hunt there without drawing. Residents can buy a General license over the counter. Nonresidents apply in the drawing for a region general license, valid in any hunt area within its region that is not totally limited in quota. Open each hunt area's page for its license rules, public land, and terrain, and use the nonresident list below if you're coming from out of state.
Top 15
| # | Unit | 2021–2025 rate | Latest year | Hunters / yr | Residents | Nonresidents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elk Hunt Area 113 | 83.2% | 87.0% (2025) | 214 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 2 | Elk Hunt Area 108 | 76.5% | 81.7% (2025) | 325 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 3 | Elk Hunt Area 100 | 75.6% | 74.7% (2025) | 780 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 4 | Elk Hunt Area 124 | 74.6% | 81.5% (2025) | 186 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 5 | Elk Hunt Area 30 | 73.8% | 69.4% (2025) | 135 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 6 | Elk Hunt Area 122 | 70.9% | 73.5% (2025) | 326 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 7 | Elk Hunt Area 123 | 69.4% | 61.0% (2025) | 274 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 8 | Elk Hunt Area 31 | 67.5% | 61.2% (2025) | 218 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 9 | Elk Hunt Area 60 | 65.0% | 63.4% (2025) | 230 | General license | Draw |
| 10 | Elk Hunt Area 118 | 63.9% | 63.6% (2025) | 135 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 11 | Elk Hunt Area 125 | 61.4% | 73.4% (2025) | 331 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 12 | Elk Hunt Area 16 | 61.1% | 56.8% (2025) | 909 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 13 | Elk Hunt Area 25 | 59.2% | 58.3% (2025) | 363 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 14 | Elk Hunt Area 61 | 58.5% | 56.2% (2025) | 941 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 15 | Elk Hunt Area 120 | 58.5% | 55.8% (2025) | 311 | Limited quota | Draw |
The top 5
- Elk Hunt Area 113 put 83.2% of elk hunters on an animal across 2021–2025. No General license is valid here; residents and nonresidents both apply in the drawing for a limited quota license.
- Elk Hunt Area 108 put 76.5% of elk hunters on an animal across 2021–2025. No General license is valid here; residents and nonresidents both apply in the drawing for a limited quota license.
- Elk Hunt Area 100 put 75.6% of elk hunters on an animal across 2021–2025. No General license is valid here; residents and nonresidents both apply in the drawing for a limited quota license.
- Elk Hunt Area 124 put 74.6% of elk hunters on an animal across 2021–2025. No General license is valid here; residents and nonresidents both apply in the drawing for a limited quota license.
- Elk Hunt Area 30 put 73.8% of elk hunters on an animal across 2021–2025. No General license is valid here; residents and nonresidents both apply in the drawing for a limited quota license.
How we rank
Each rate is total harvest divided by total hunters across 2021–2025, counting only years the state surveyed hunters. A unit needs an average of 100 hunters a year to be listed. Ties go to the unit with more hunters.