Best antelope hunting units in Montana
Ranked by 2021–2025 success rate · Montana FWP harvest reports
For planning only. Seasons, license rules, and boundaries change, and this site can contain errors. Before you apply, buy a license, or hunt, confirm everything in the official FWP deer, elk & antelope regulations. Published state regulations always control. Terms of use
- 90.3%
- Antelope HD 705 ranks #1, 2021–2025
- 64.9%
- statewide antelope average
- 45
- districts with 100+ hunters a year
These are the Montana antelope hunting districts where antelope hunters took the most antelope per hunter from 2021 to 2025, ranked from Montana FWP's harvest reports. FWP counts antelope hunters by district only in even license years, so each rate is total antelope harvest divided by total antelope hunters across 2022 and 2024, and one unusual year doesn't decide a district's place. Each rate counts every antelope hunter in the district and every antelope they took: bucks, does, and fawns. A hunter can hold up to three antelope licenses, so a district's rate can top 100%.
Montana's antelope hunting districts are a separate set from its deer and elk districts, even where the numbers match. Residents and nonresidents both apply for antelope licenses awarded through FWP's drawings, and nonresidents are limited to, but not guaranteed, 10 percent of the license quota. Open each district's page for its 2026 licenses, quotas, and season dates, and use the nonresident list below if you're coming from out of state.
Top 15
| # | Unit | 2021–2025 rate | Latest year | Hunters / yr | Residents | Nonresidents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antelope HD 705 | 90.3% | 93.0% (2024) | 1,577 | Draw | Draw |
| 2 | Antelope HD 650 | 78.5% | 74.9% (2024) | 582 | Draw | Draw |
| 3 | Antelope HD 586 | 75.1% | 78.1% (2024) | 363 | Draw | Draw |
| 4 | Antelope HD 690 | 74.5% | 70.1% (2024) | 427 | Draw | Draw |
| 5 | Antelope HD 430 | 73.5% | 69.2% (2024) | 193 | Draw | Draw |
| 6 | Antelope HD 700 | 72.3% | 69.0% (2024) | 1,385 | Draw | Draw |
| 7 | Antelope HD 340 | 72.2% | 80.3% (2024) | 407 | Draw | Draw |
| 8 | Antelope HD 670 | 72.1% | 70.1% (2024) | 357 | Draw | Draw |
| 9 | Antelope HD 704 | 71.0% | 65.8% (2024) | 1,001 | Draw | Draw |
| 10 | Antelope HD 471 | 69.5% | 63.0% (2024) | 546 | Draw | Draw |
| 11 | Antelope HD 440 | 69.0% | 81.3% (2024) | 163 | Draw | Draw |
| 12 | Antelope HD 630 | 68.8% | 65.7% (2024) | 305 | Draw | Draw |
| 13 | Antelope HD 620 | 66.2% | 71.4% (2024) | 436 | Draw | Draw |
| 14 | Antelope HD 600 | 66.2% | 62.3% (2024) | 312 | Draw | Draw |
| 15 | Antelope HD 322 | 65.9% | 57.5% (2024) | 941 | Draw | Draw |
The top 5
- Antelope HD 705 hunters took 90.3 antelope per 100 hunters across 2022 and 2024. Residents and nonresidents both draw.
- Antelope HD 650 hunters took 78.5 antelope per 100 hunters across 2022 and 2024. Residents and nonresidents both draw.
- Antelope HD 586 hunters took 75.1 antelope per 100 hunters across 2022 and 2024. Residents and nonresidents both draw.
- Antelope HD 690 hunters took 74.5 antelope per 100 hunters across 2022 and 2024. Residents and nonresidents both draw.
- Antelope HD 430 hunters took 73.5 antelope per 100 hunters across 2022 and 2024. Residents and nonresidents both draw.
How we rank
Each rate is total harvest divided by total hunters across 2021–2025, counting only years the state surveyed hunters. A unit needs an average of 100 hunters a year to be listed. Ties go to the unit with more hunters.
FWP counts antelope hunters by district in even years, so Montana antelope rates pool 2022 and 2024.
A hunter can hold up to three antelope licenses, so harvest per hunter can top 100%.