Best mule deer hunting units in Wyoming
Ranked by 2021–2025 success rate · WGFD harvest reports
For planning only. Seasons, license rules, and boundaries change, and this site can contain errors. Before you apply, buy a license, or hunt, confirm everything in the official WGFD hunting season regulations (Chapters 5, 6 and 7). Published state regulations always control. Terms of use
- 84.0%
- Deer Hunt Area 102 ranks #1, 2021–2025
- 36.3%
- statewide mule deer average
- 103
- hunt areas with 100+ hunters a year
These are the Wyoming deer hunt areas where mule deer hunters filled licenses most often from 2021 to 2025, ranked from WGFD's harvest reports. Each rate is total mule deer harvest divided by total mule deer hunters across those seasons. WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer in separate tables with their own hunter counts, so this list counts mule deer hunters only. WGFD's harvest reports give harvest and hunter success as estimates from a survey of license holders.
Some hunt areas have a General license and others are limited quota only, so a high rate doesn't always mean you can hunt there without drawing. Residents can buy a General license over the counter. Nonresidents apply in the drawing for a region general license, valid in any hunt area within its region that is not totally limited in quota. Open each hunt area's page for its license rules, public land, and terrain, and use the nonresident list below if you're coming from out of state.
Top 15
| # | Unit | 2021–2025 rate | Latest year | Hunters / yr | Residents | Nonresidents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deer Hunt Area 102 | 84.0% | 89.2% (2025) | 151 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 2 | Deer Hunt Area 89 | 70.9% | 79.3% (2025) | 109 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 3 | Deer Hunt Area 34 | 69.8% | 77.1% (2025) | 159 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 4 | Deer Hunt Area 119 | 68.9% | 78.8% (2025) | 100 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 5 | Deer Hunt Area 60 | 65.7% | 69.0% (2025) | 286 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 6 | Deer Hunt Area 22 | 65.1% | 63.4% (2025) | 338 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 7 | Deer Hunt Area 81 | 58.9% | 74.2% (2025) | 193 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 8 | Deer Hunt Area 23 | 58.3% | 49.7% (2025) | 1,180 | General license | Draw |
| 9 | Deer Hunt Area 51 | 57.6% | 66.7% (2025) | 265 | General license | Draw |
| 10 | Deer Hunt Area 12 | 53.5% | 46.3% (2025) | 160 | General license | Draw |
| 11 | Deer Hunt Area 59 | 51.9% | 51.1% (2025) | 453 | General license | Draw |
| 12 | Deer Hunt Area 26 | 51.5% | 43.0% (2025) | 482 | General license | Draw |
| 13 | Deer Hunt Area 40 | 49.1% | 53.6% (2025) | 463 | General license | Draw |
| 14 | Deer Hunt Area 80 | 49.1% | 66.7% (2025) | 171 | Limited quota | Draw |
| 15 | Deer Hunt Area 21 | 48.9% | 44.6% (2025) | 256 | General license | Draw |
The top 5
- Deer Hunt Area 102 put 84.0% of mule deer hunters on an animal across 2021–2025. No General license is valid here; residents and nonresidents both apply in the drawing for a limited quota license.
- Deer Hunt Area 89 put 70.9% of mule deer hunters on an animal across 2021–2025. No General license is valid here; residents and nonresidents both apply in the drawing for a limited quota license.
- Deer Hunt Area 34 put 69.8% of mule deer hunters on an animal across 2021–2025. No General license is valid here; residents and nonresidents both apply in the drawing for a limited quota license.
- Deer Hunt Area 119 put 68.9% of mule deer hunters on an animal across 2021–2025. No General license is valid here; residents and nonresidents both apply in the drawing for a limited quota license.
- Deer Hunt Area 60 put 65.7% of mule deer hunters on an animal across 2021–2025. No General license is valid here; residents and nonresidents both apply in the drawing for a limited quota license.
How we rank
Each rate is total harvest divided by total hunters across 2021–2025, counting only years the state surveyed hunters. A unit needs an average of 100 hunters a year to be listed. Ties go to the unit with more hunters.